Lower Clark Fork Region

 Air Quality Alert  Statement as of 8:15 am MDT on August 28, 2015


The Montana department of environmental quality has issued an air
quality alert for Deer Lodge, Granite, Flathead, Lake, Lincoln,
Powell, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, Sanders, and Silver Bow in
effect *until further notice*.

An air quality alert means that particulates have been trending
upwards and that an exceedance of the 24 hour National ambient air
quality Standard (naaqs) has occurred or may occur in the near
future.

Particulate levels from local and regional wildfires are unhealthy
to very unhealthy across all of western Montana.

When air quality levels are very unhealthy... the Montana
department of health and human services recommends that people
with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should
avoid any outdoor activity. Everyone else should avoid prolonged
exertion.

When air quality levels are unhealthy... the Montana department of
health and human services recommends that people with respiratory or
heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid prolonged
exertion. Everyone else should limit prolonged exertion.

For more information... visit the Montana department of environmental
quality at http://www.Todaysair.Mt.Gov.


815 am MDT Fri Aug 28 2015

The Montana department of environmental quality has issued an air
quality alert for Deer Lodge, Granite, Flathead, Lake, Lincoln,
Powell, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, Sanders, and Silver Bow in
effect *until further notice*.

An air quality alert means that particulates have been trending
upwards and that an exceedance of the 24 hour National ambient air
quality Standard (naaqs) has occurred or may occur in the near
future.

Particulate levels from local and regional wildfires are unhealthy
to very unhealthy across all of western Montana.

When air quality levels are very unhealthy... the Montana
department of health and human services recommends that people
with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should
avoid any outdoor activity. Everyone else should avoid prolonged
exertion.

When air quality levels are unhealthy... the Montana department of
health and human services recommends that people with respiratory or
heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid prolonged
exertion. Everyone else should limit prolonged exertion.

For more information... visit the Montana department of environmental
quality at http://www.Todaysair.Mt.Gov.




 Fire Weather Warning  Statement as of 5:33 am MDT on August 29, 2015


... Red flag warning remains in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to
midnight MDT tonight for gusty winds and low humidities across
the Flathead/Glacier park... salish and Kootenai reservation...
east Lolo... Bitterroot...

A red flag warning remains in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to
midnight MDT tonight.

* Winds: south to southwest increasing to 25 to 35 mph with higher
gusts by early this afternoon. Ridgetops and any exposed
elevations will see gusts up to 45 mph. Winds will shift to the
west and northwest during the evening and decrease.

* Minimum humidities: 10 to 15 percent is expected. Humidity
recovery this evening will be good.

* Thunderstorms: isolated mainly dry thunderstorms.





Powered by the Weather Underground, Inc.


Local Weather Radars

Area Radar & Satellite

Almanac

No almanac information available.

Detailed History